Get US citizenship for my son

Asked over 1 year ago - Belgium, WI

I'm an US citizen living in Belgium. I have an 3 years old son with my girlfriend (not married and don't want to). I want get the US citizenship to both of them if possible or at least citizenship for my son and green card for my girlfriend. How is this possible ? Thanks C├ędric

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Stuart D.P. Gilgannon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are a couple of different ways you can go about documenting your son's US citizenship, assuming you meet the requirements for transmitting citizenship. You can either apply for a US passport for him, or obtain a registration of birth with the US Embassy in Belgium. More information is available here:

    http://belgium.usembassy.gov/birth-registration...

    For your girlfriend, as my colleagues have stated, you would have to be married before you can petition her for permanent residence. Also, as the name suggests, permanent residence is something she should consider if she actually intends on moving with you to the United States., rather than just visiting occassionally.

    414-758-5245 * www.gilgannonlaw.com * stuart@gilgannonlaw.com
  2. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cedric, yes, you may do so, provided you get married to your girlfriend. Contact experienced immigration attorney to assist you with the process.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you have to be married

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . REgarding your girlfriend, you cannot file any applications for her if you are not married and do not intend to get married. Regarding the child, there must be an acknolwedgment of paternity in writing and under oath, or paternity must be established by a court. You can apply for a passport for the child at a U.S. embassy and they will let you know what you need to submit.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,536 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,536 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering