Get my divorce without my wife's sign

Divorce Family Law

I am moving to Reno to get my divorce without my wife's sing , I know that I have to stay for six weeks to fill the papers, so then, how many time do I have to wait? thanks

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 15
Answered January 27, 2010 10:23. Your question appears to request the time periods set out in Nevada law for a divorce.

Actually, the "six weeks" is the period for residency before you can file for divorce. You can find a detailed explanation in the "Divorce Jurisdiction Section of the article titled "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction," on the Published Works page of our firm web site, at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/published_works. You should also read the information posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/grounds_and_juri..., particularly the Jurisdiction and Venue Chapter of the Nevada Family Law Practice Manual, which is posted there, which will answer all your questions about time limits, etc.

There is a provision in the divorce law of every state as to how to proceed without the cooperation of the other party, usually by seeking a "default judgment." Nevada has such laws; they are explained, and linked, on our Divorce page, at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/divorce.

You should probably seek consultation with an appropriate family law specialist. I would suggest starting your search with the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers, the Nevada chapter of which can be viewed at http://www.aaml.org/go/fellows/fellows-by-state....

Good luck.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering