Georgia state probation hold in jail? What is the time limit?

Asked over 2 years ago - Macon, GA

How long in the state of Georgia , can you be held in jail on a state court probation violation hold. He doesn't have any new charges, and the PO states that he can be released if all fines are paid or he's going to court to be revoked, so if I don't come up with $1800, my husband could go to jail for 12 months? We've been really struggling, and I'm wondering if they could take some of the money?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Noah Howard Pines

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Probation cannot be revoked in Georgia for failure to pay the fines and fees if the failure to pay is not on purpose. That is, you can't be out in jail if you have no money to pay. I would suggest your husband contact the public defender's office and ask for a lawyer to help him with this case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,307 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,307 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering