Georgia laws regarding marriage of minors, parental consent
Meansville, GA
Viewed 875 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Under age marriage:
If a person under the age of 18 went to a state that only required one parents consent to get married when they returned to their state of residents would they get in any trouble or would they have broken any laws?***** note***** their wouldbe a 14 year differance between the underage person and the other that is not underage could he get in trouble 4 the marriage ?
Additional information
If a 46 man ga resident took a 17 yr old relative from mo out of state and to ga to reside without her parents permission would he be breaking any rules? She would still be required to go to school? Could they marry? Answers (2)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html Your question is very confusing. The minimum age for marriage in the state of Georgia is 16 years of age for males and females with parental consent. After the age of 18, parental consent is not required. The state of Georgia allows couples of any age to get married without parental consent in the case of pregnancy. tonyaortiz71
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What state and where is underage marriage allowed? also do i have 2 have consent from parents if im 17?
|