Georgia laws regarding eviction of family member

Title to house: My cousin is trying to "kick" his mother out of her house. He changed the title of her house to his name without her consent about 10 years ago. Can he legally kick her out her house, even thought the title is now in his name? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
How did he change the title to her house without her consent ? While I do not practice law in your state, normally that can only be done by a notarized deed from the owner. If he forged her name, in the states were I practice, he would not have legal title.
1 0
Patricia Ketch Buonodono

Patricia Ketch Buonodono

Contributor Level 4
I think your cousin's mother should speak with an attorney as soon as possible to file a lawsuit to set aside the property transfer and to file a notice in the deed records that ownership of the property is in dispute. At this point if she is there without a deed in her name or on a lease, he can file an eviction notice. He must first give her 60 days advance written notice that he is requiring her to leave the property.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard