Georgia divorce laws, calculating alimony under GA divorce law
Savannah, GA
Viewed 762 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
Alimony:
I want to get a divorce im living in Savannah Ga. My spouse wants alimony. I have heard you have to be married for a certain amount of time to recieve it in this state. Is that true?
Additional information
I am disabled; my spouse is still working his net take home is approximately $2600.00 monthly; My disability is approximately $ 1550.00 monthly. Monthly housrhold bills, includng medications is pproximately $911.00. We have been married for 38 years;he left mefor a younger woman. What can I expect calculating alimony? Answers (2)Shalini D Gujavarty
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your wife may be entitled to alimony depending on a variety of factors:
* The length of the marriage * The financial resources of each party * The time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education and training to enable him/her to find appropriate employment * The contribution of each party to the marriage * The earning capacity of the parties
Back to Search Results
Next question: PA state copyright laws, fair use of copyrighted materials Previous question: Do you like the party rules in the RCP |