Georgia criminal code, right to request a restitution amendment hearing

Asked about 6 years ago - Thomasville, GA

I have been paying restitution in a criminal case for 5+ years. They added over $15,000 in interest to the original principal amount to be paid back in 10 years. I have been struggling to keep up with payments Have lost home, business, and most recently car. I thought the Court System was designed to help people who are in compliance with probation and might just need an adjustment to their monthly payment. I was hoping maybe since my circumstances are like they are that a judge might even throw out the interest I am being charged. Can't seem to get anyone to help me petition the Courts for a hearing without paying $2,500 dollars which I do not have. I have never missed a payment and have just about lost everything else I had. It does not seem right to have to lose everything because you did something wrong. I feel like I should have had to pay back money without interest but I agreed to it with my Court appointed Lawyer who looked so young like he just graduated from Law school. Do I have a right to have my case reviewed? Thanks for your time.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Avvo Staff Moderator

    Answered . Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

    http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-mod...

    In general, you should have a right to have your case reviewed, but the question is how you get it reviewed. You could attempt to represent yourself, but that is very hard without a legal background. You also cannot discharge this debt through bankruptcy.

    I suggest that you contact GA Legal Aid. They may be able to help you - possibly find you a lawyer who will take the case pro bono (i.e., for free). A link to their website is below.

    http://www.legalaid-ga.org/GA/index.cfm

Related Topics

Civil rights of defendants in criminal cases

Civil rights in criminal cases include the protections provided by the Bill of Rights as well as other rights established by court precedents.

John M. Gioffredi

Police Searches of Motor Vehicles

When may police legally search your vehicle? The police may only search your vehicle under certain limited circumstances. The most important of these are 1) search after arresting the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,541 answers this week

2,559 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,541 answers this week

2,559 attorneys answering