Georgia child support laws, if father terminates his parental rights can he get out of paying child support
Macon, GA
Viewed 530 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
childsuport:
can aa man sign his rights away as a father to get out of paying childsuport
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, no. For a definitive answer, I suggest that you work with the attorney who handled or is handling your child support case. In the alternative, you can contact GA Office of Child Support Services. They should be able to help you:
http://www.ocse.dhr.georgia.gov/portal/site/DHR-OCSE/ |