Georgia child support law, is a parent's disability claim settlement subject to child support
Dalton, GA
Viewed 491 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
back child suport:
my ex is about ot recieve a lump sum for a disability claim Our child is 21 he has never paid child support I did have a case with child enforcement about 5 years ago I sign papers to stop it so he wouldnt go to jail do I still have rights to my back support owed
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest that you work with the attorney who handled or is handling your child support case. In the alternative, you can contact GA Office of Child Support Services. They should be able to help you:
http://www.ocse.dhr.georgia.gov/portal/site/DHR-OCSE/ trex16858
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I have been through this with my x wife and children about SSDI as I am disabled, yes they can attach to SSDI but not SSI under the US Federal child support laws and the child is entitled to back support payments from an SSDI claim on the father, all you have to do is call SSA 1-800-772-1213 and give them the child's SS and fathers SS number and tell them that he is entitled to and should receive his back pay up to the time he was 19 if he was still in school or 18 if he was out of school. He will get a lump sum payment my oldest son was 19 and out of school when he got his back payment from SSDI. Hope this helps and you do not have to go to court for it.
|