Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Georgia child support law, can I get the interest dropped on my child support obligation

I have been paying on my back child support for 4 years I am now just paying on the interest can I some how get the interest dropped

Save

Attorney answers (2)

I suggest that you work with the attorney who handled or is handling your child support case. In the alternative, you can contact GA Office of Child Support Services. They should be able to help you:

http://www.ocse.dhr.georgia.gov/portal/site/DHR...
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
You need to get your judgment/order for child support and seek a family law attorney ASAP.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now