Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Georgia child custody laws, can a older sibliing seek custody of younger sibling that is in an abusive home

Can i get custody of a younger sibling that is in an abusive home. I am 20 years old she is 15. I have a job and I am in college. I still live at home with myy father, my sister and I have different fathers and our mother passed. She is currently living with her father and he is abusive.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
You can file a petition for deprivation in juvenile court in the county where your sister lives. You will have to be able to prove the abuse, and she may have to testify. You should speak with a child welfare attorney about what evidence you will need to prove the abuse to the court.

THE ABOVE ANSWER AND ANY SUPPLEMENTAL RESPONSES ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE AND SHOULD NOT BE CONSTRUED AS LEGAL ADVICE. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGE OR ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP IS CREATED BY THIS OR ANY OTHER RESPONSE TO YOUR QUESTION. FOR LEGAL ADVICE, PLEASE CONSULT AN ATTORNEY.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now