Georgia child custody law, child custody modification, joint legal custody modification
Ringgold, GA
Viewed 2596 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
GETTING CUSTODY:
I HAVE JOINT LEGAL CUSTODY OF MY SON. BUT THE MOTHER HAS PRIMARY.THE PROBLEM IS HE HAS NOT LIVED WITH HER IN OVER THREE YEARS! HE LIVES WITH GRANDPARENTS.HOW DO I GET CUSTODY AND HOW HARD WILL IT BE?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Sandra Dee Munoz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm wondering why you waited so long, and so will the Judge. You can always seek a modification of custody when the chlid's (or the parent's) life situation changes. Your son being with his grandparents for this long happened for a reason, but how "hard it will be" to change custody will depend on the totality of your circumstances. You should seek legal advice from a family law attorney in your area. Don't wait. Good luck to you!
|