Skip to main content

Geodon has a warning label: increased mortality in elderly patients with dementia psychosis label excludes other etiologies

Deltona, FL |
Filed under: Estate planning

RLJ visited physician for bipolar and one time relapse, suicide and depression. Physician disregarded symptoms of memory impairment, concentration problems, problems distinguishing what was real from what is fiction and hearing voices fromhis brother,etc. RLJ was prescribed Geodon and discharge from hospital on his own cognizant within a period of about a week RLJ was charged with an alleged armed robbery at a facility where he used to visit with his son for therapy. RLJ does not remember the event and was placed by the police in ICU for severe chest pains PetScan reveals RLJ suffers from Early Alzheimer's Disease undiagnosed by iPhysician and Geodon warnings do not disclose harm for any other dementias psychosis except for the elderly. Do we have a case to bring a personal injury law suit

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Disclaimer: I am not licensed in FL. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice and should not be relied on because each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate any legal problem without a comprehensive review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

You need to consult with a PI lawyer...most will listen to what you have to say in a free consultation, then tell you whether they can help you or not.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics