Generally speaking, can parents be held financially responsible for property damage accidentally caused by young children?
Portland, OR
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 3 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
My 4 year old was playing with and throwing some broken bricks from a damaged retaining wall on our rental property and caused some minor danage to the paint on a neighbors truck (2 small dings and some scratches but no body damage)
Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Depending on the factual circumstances and any statute which may be in effect in your state concerning parental responsibility for negligent or intentional acts of your child, a parent may be liable for the damages caused by the child. If there is an allegation of your negligent supervision of your child, resulting in the damages, you may be protected under the terms of your renter's insurance policy. Your child would, in all likelihood, not be covered directly because what he did was an intentional act.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Prejudice mediator Previous question: While I was working, someone hit my car and drove off. Is my employer responsible for the damages? |