Skip to main content

Generally, under what circumstance, immigration office will do home-visit? After first or second interview? Or being suspected?

Sacramento, CA |

We just finished our interview and are requested for more documents. Does it mean they doubt about our marriage and will do home-visit?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. It is difficult to say from the limited information you have provided.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. You are encouraged to seek independent and private counseling for a complete review of your case.


  2. All of the above. Impossible to guess or accurately predict, even if we knew more details of your case.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. There are several factors which affect a marriage based case. Someone reporting anything fishy to them also can lead to a home-visit. An immigration consultation would be required to further evaluate your case. Good luck!

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics