General responsibility for funeral expenses

Asked almost 6 years ago - Marshall, IL

Who is legally responsible when a legal-age person dies?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Margery Ellen Golant

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Normally, the estate of the person who died is responsible for his / her funeral expenses. Sometimes people carry burial insurance policies which may cover some or all of the costs.

    Please note that I do not practice in your state. The above is not intended as legal advice. There may be state-specific laws which make other provisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,341 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,341 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering