General Questions-Domestic Partnership, Home Business

My sig. other started a new job. We filed for a domestic partnership this month as well. I am a stay at home mom. He is claiming me as his dependent. The house is in my name. Can he claim the interest on the mortgage since I am his dependent? Also, I am starting a home business. Can he deduct home business start up costs if I do not make any profit from the business yet this year?
Thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard