| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
General Practice: Lawsuit
White Plains, NY
Viewed 213 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Real Estate
Flag as objectionable
We are condo owners....Our super has over the years scared off or bought off the Board and most residence here. We believe Seniors are silenced because of fear. He seems to be sent out to fight with and do a non proffessional level of work for people it is decided he will not make part of the favored group. We have an area outside our APT. where he did a job left it unfinished and has for the last three years left the Struture of the building exposed. Board members/managment does not care. They have wrongfully forced us to sell our second car by threat of Tow. It was Parked properly within the guidlines of the By-Laws. While Board members openly cheat the rules and regulations in many ways in regards to parking. Also they opely seem to award Spots to people as bribes. The car we were forced to sell was bought 17 years ago as a wedding gift for ourselves. We rarly used it it had little milage. We were saving it to give our daughter when she graduated. ( This hurts our family.) Rules and Regulations say; " Every owner is supposed to be able to have 2 cars on the property" Them threatening to tow us away goes against these rules. The fact the Super was openly parking 4 cars on the Property is just adding insult to injury. Now one of the apartments which is wrongfully using a favorable parking spot "2 feet" from their door ( while seniors are walking 200 yards.) are selling their apartment. In the Real Eastate listing they mention this upgraded Spot as an asset. It seem they are wrongfully gaining from this corruption. The parking spots in this complex are not Deeded rather in most cases gifts from the Super & Board. We would like to stop thee people from selling their Apartment with this wrong Spot. Noteably; The people who lived in our aptartment before we bought it had an upgraded Spot. When we moved in we heard rumers of it but were not given the Spot. The Super infered if we offered him money we could get a better Spot. But we did not want to get involved. We reported it to Managment. But, Now after they forced us to sell our second car , after 4 years of living here, they suddenly seem to be ordering us to park in this Spot. Also noteably; This Super has cursed at our family with our 10 year old daughter present. Also two years ago he vulgarly yelled at and scared our daughter when she was 8. Each time when we reported it to the managment we had a parking Spot taken away. The first time the Board Member we reported it to was awarded a second Reserved Spot which is in violation of the BY-Laws. ( While they wrongfully forced us to sell our second car.) We believe there will be a LARGE upcoming Assessment ; posibly a time to gather some owners to awake to the shananagins going on here. Remarkably, the buildings and property here has been allowed to deterioriate to a point of unrepairability, because the Super fails to do day to day upkeep. He seems to spend his time upgrading Board Member's Apartments for the last 15 20 years. While the Board naturally ignors the deterioriations of the property. Reportedly the Super has put 19 wood floors in Apartments here. As well as other major Apartment upgrades during work hours he should be taking care of the Property. Reportedly he fixed up the last President of the Board's Aprt then the guy sold it. We were told by the managment person when we reported getting cursed at; " The president of the Board loves the Super" . He told us he drasticly upgraded her Apartment. The control of the Parking lot has been unfairly given to %30 of the people living here. They are allowed to park in openly unfair spots seemingly to cover for the Boards cheating in all areas. We would like to get these people and Board members who have wrongfully given themselves better Spot or are unfairly a recipiant pay for the use of these Spots. Then have them removed back to their right Spots. Before an Assessment is agreed to. Any Thoughts would be helpful. Thanks!!!
Answers (0)
No answers yet
|