Expert Advice When You Need It Most

General Discharge How Long Can They Hold You For and What Can I Do?

My girlfriend was shipped out to Basic and after the first day had a mental breakdown. She was locked up and they were afraid she might commit suicide. She spoke to a guidance counselor and they gave her a General Discharge due to ADHD and emotional instability. They said she may get out in 2-4 weeks, or she may have to be there 6-8 months. This is not a good healing environment for her. Is there anything at all that I can do to get her out sooner? Is there anything she can do? How long can they hold her for?

Details: She had to sign something saying she wouldn't go back to the hospital on base. She filled out her paperwork for the discharge. She was still at Reception. She has done nothing that I am aware of besides have the mental breakdown, nor will she commit suicide. Thanks.

Additional information
She is in the Army I might add.
Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now