GC process and separation

In GC process, biometrics are in Oct. I want to separate from husband, emotional abuse situation. Will I have to go back to Canada if I move forward before GC is issued? We are here on his work visa, me and kids are dependants. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The fact that your husband has an approved immigrant work visa, not permanent resident status, means that there are very limited options. All options should still be carefully discussed and reviewed.

I strongly recommend that you schedule an appointment or teleconference with a candid and experienced immigration attorney.

The above is general information not meant to be legal advice. The above reply does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard