Skip to main content

GC approved but issues with spouse

Irving, TX |

My GC got approved 3 days back and the card is in production but a week before my wife and i had a fight and she left, she is threatening to report me to the USCIS, she tried to get things from me ever since i filed my I-751. So,are her threats going to do anything to me whatsoever?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If your green card approval was based on marriage fraud/sham, then yes it will revoke your green card status.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Shabnam Lotfi

Shabnam Lotfi

Posted

Marriage fraud for immigration purposes is a serious offense. Any individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both (I.N.A. § 275(c); 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c)).

Posted

As long as your marriage was for love, not just to get a green card, you are fine. Please see

Mr. Shusterman's response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

Report what? Did you defraud her?

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics