Gay marriage and ss

Asked almost 4 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

Flag

In a gay marriage since ss defines a "marrage" as a man and woman, on fed. level. and not 2 women or 2 men. Then either it be a marriage on the state level or not. Since it is not defined for ss as a marriage. Then would their income have to be claimed as a married couple.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered June 10, 2009 10:29. At the current time, PA does not recognize gay marriages, although it is my understanding that a bill was recently introduced in the PA Legislature to legalize same sex marriages.

    You have also not advised at what type of SS benefits you are asking about.

    In order to properly respond to your question, please advise as to what benefit you are seeking from Social Security and then I can properly respond whether or not you must "claim" your partners income.

    If you are asking about SSI benefits, there may be instances where the income of the individual with whom you reside could be considered "deemed income" which could preclude your entitlement to SSI benefits,but without further information from you about your relationship and the benefits you are seeking it is an impossible question to answer

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary