gay marriage, what is the age requirement for gay marriage, gay marriage in CA and MA
Viewed 402 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
marrage:
what is the leagel age you can get married if you are gay
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Michael David Coffman
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are only 2 states at this point you can get married in- California and Massachusetts. For both states, the age requirement is in general the same - 18 for both parties. Of course, since it is "marriage" there are permissive variances that may allow someone younger that that to marry. These would require parental permission, or a bypass by the court.
Michael David Coffman
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
18 is the legal age in California & Massachusetts, although a judicial bypass should be available. Connecticut has just allowed marriage, and New York State recognizes marriages in principal.
Back to Search Results
Next question: condo owner's dispute with condo homeowners association over ability to rent unit in GA Previous question: unemployment appeal |