Gay harassment, discrimination, and threats

Asked 11 months ago - North Palm Beach, FL

Me and my partner worked at the same place,we were both threatened,discriminated and, harassed based on being gay males called bad gay terms daily after this was reported to management,owners, and HR as soon as this happened,we remained on the job for 3 weeks and nothing was done to resolve these issues so we both left based on constructive discharge cause we were in fear of bodily harm by this coworker who has a long criminal history of domestic violence and A/B and is a steroid user who is twice me and my partners size do we have a case against our ex employee for this case as the was no solution to the issues we had to face on a daily basis? We were told by this employee that,he should grab us by the necks and smash us in the face, do you realize i could kill you guys in the heart beat!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with a local employment lawyer. Sexual orientation is not a protected class under federal law, but there may be some protections for you based on other facts.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more
  2. Robert L Mauro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As my colleague suggested, consult with a qualified employment lawyer. There are federal hate crime statutes, and may be state statutes that are protective of sexual harassment based upon sexual orientation. Good luck

  3. Debra Vera Jennings

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If your employer is a federal agency sexual orientation discrimination is prohibited. Please refer to the United States Equal Opportunity Commissions web site. EEOC.gov for more information about sexual orientation discrimination .Consult with a Florida employment lawyer to determine if your state prohibits sexual orientation discrimination.You may have a assault case and hate crime case. against your coworker.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,261 answers this week

2,862 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,261 answers this week

2,862 attorneys answering