gave up baby for adoption in CA, father in IL is trying to fight adoption what are father's rights
Lake Zurich, IL
Viewed 682 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
Gave up baby for adoption in California now controlling father in Illinios is trying to fight adoption:
I had a baby in California and gave the child up for adoption. Now the father is tying to contest and move the case to Illinios where he can fight it more. We were never married and I don't understand if i know I can't take care of the kid and want to give it up he can even do something like that. Whats the best way keep the baby in the adopted parents hand where she will be in a loving family? P.S. He's lawyer sent me an email tring to say the father wants visitation right but if I don't even want the baby how can they make me keep him? And the father btw has a count of endangering a childs life on his record...he is not fit to be a father!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Birney O'Brian Bull
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the adoptive parents finalized the adoption (in California?), >their< lawyer should be involved in defending the adoption against any challenges the child's biological father want to make. Does that lawyer know what's going on? >That's< the best way to keep the child in the adoptive home. (Of course, he and his lawyer may just be trying to get something by "bluffing" loudly.)
|