GAVE TENANT(S) 10 TO PAY OR QUIT NOTICE. DAY 12 THEY STILL HAVENT PAID.. NOW WHAT?

Asked about 1 year ago - Hulbert, OK

I have tenant(S) that have lived in my house rent free from mid april to now (june 24th) they didnt pay a deposit, have only given me $200 of the rent owed and paid 1 month of utilities. They currently are in debt for $720. and July 1st will owe another $400 plus june/july utlities. I gave them a 10 day to pay rent or quit notice and they are still refusing to pay or leave. what can i do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Rutledge Durr III

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . begin eviction proceedings in court, while you can do this on your own, I recommend that you hire a local attorney to assist you with this proceeding, at least for the first time

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,793 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,793 answers this week

3,033 attorneys answering