Gas company undercharged now wants payback
Renton, WA
Viewed 492 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I bought my house from a family of 4 in July 2004. I am single and live alone. In January 2008 my gas company discovered my meter was faulty from 3/1/05 to 1/17/08 and replaced it. They now have sent me a bill for the gas not charged for due to the faulty meter. They are estimating the amount based on historical usage from prior years.
Two questions: 1) Since the meter was their responsibility and I paid my bill promptly each month, do I have legal standing to claim this is their fault and I am not responsible for the bill? 2) If I am responsible, since I as a single person consume a very different amount than a family of four, is it reasonable for me to refuse to pay until they recalculate based on a single person's historical usage? thanks. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Kathleen Dillon Hunt
This attorney is licensed in Washington and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
While the utility may not be REQUIRED to adjust the billing, it is highly likely they will do so if you call and speak to a supervisor. I would not recommend that you just "let it go" and refuse to pay it. You may also wish to call the Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission to determine exactly what your rights are. I had a similar situation when I first moved here, and Puget Sound Energy worked with me to come up with a reasonable amount.
Paul H Teague
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Ms. Hunt provides sound advice. First, try to work through the dispute with the utility. If you are not satisfied, contact your local utility commission. Many customer disputes are resolved informally and easily with the assistance of commission staff. If you are still not satisfied, you may pursue a formal complaint against the utility. The utility operates pursuant to a tariff. The tariff likely has a section describing the utility's rights and obligations if a meter is found to be faulty. Commission staff can you help understand the tariff language. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: US Citizen used for a Greencard Previous question: how do i terminate parental right ? |