garnishing unemployment insurance wages

I was laid off in May 2008, with at least 200 other UAW brothers and sisters. We were paid our vac. and personel days in one lump sum, before lay off. In Nov. 2008 I was told by unemployment that my wages would be garnished. Jan. I recieved no unemployment. I know have to file an appeal. I recieved my notice today Thur. Jan. 8 and I have until Jan. 15 to file, that leaves me 5 days. My question is : Out of over 200 workers who did the same thing . I am one who got audited ( I think 1 or 2 more did too, but they filled out their paper work wrong) . Is there any thing I can do?? Or I should now before I file this appeal. My company wrote a letter to unemployment and my union said they can't do anything. I'm a single Mom and they are garnishing my unemployment for 4 or more weeks.for vacation pay that I worked 15 yrs. to recieve!! Help Please !
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Why were you told by unemployment that wages would be garnished? That detail is missing from your post.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.