Garnishing from a debtor who is self-employed

Asked over 4 years ago - Rome, GA

How does garnishing from a debtor who is self-employed work? My boss has not paid my wages, I have a FIFA but I was told to start a garnishment.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Angel Marie Van Wieren

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Your question isn't clear. A person who does not receive wages cannot be subject to a wage garnishment. However, your creditor may attempt to attached (seize) funds in your bank accounts.

    I hope this information was helpful.

    Van Wieren Law Firm, LLC
    www.atlanta-bankruptcy-lawfirm.com

    *My response to your post did not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Dean Richard Fuchs

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If your boss is a sole proprietor (e.g. unincorporated) you will likely be unsuccessful in attemepting to file a traditional wage garnishment against him/her. On the other hand, since you have a Fi.Fa, if you know where he banks (from past pay checks), then I recommend you try a regular (bank) garnishment on that bank. If you don't know where he/she banks, you may be able to send him/her post-judgment questions (called discovery) to locate assets and/or bank accounts.

    Dean R. Fuchs, Esq.
    404.688.8277

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,393 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,393 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering