Garage Rental

Hello,I used to rent a garage and they raised the rent so I called the office and told them that i couldnt afford the rent nomore in 09/08.Then I recieved a phone call and then was told that i owed them 400.00 12/08.even after i told them i didnt want the garage anymore.they said that they mailed me statements but to my old address,They also have my phone number and never recieved a call from them untill 12/08.I tried speaking with them but they just keep telling me i owed them 400.00 and that all they was saying.What should i do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard