Gang related murder in California.. What are my options to help? 18 years ago by a minor tried as an adult.

Over 18 years ago my friend was involved in a gang related murder at age 17. He was tried as an adult and sentenced to 20 to life with possibility of parole in 2006. His friend was the victim. He has been denied twice with the last being a split decision. What can I do to help this man gain his freedom? He has been on good behavior the entire time and even works in the office with the prison administrative staff. My goal is to also have this removed if possible. Please help.. I am located in Kansas City and the case is in California.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Really really tough. The parole boards are stacked against you. There are attorneys that specialize in this and are good at prepping inmates for the hearings.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice or services, assume all of my advice is completely incorrect, assume I do not know the law in your state and assume that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
2 1
Deirdre Lynn O'Connor

Deirdre Lynn O'Connor

Contributor Level 6
Check with CA law schools for clinics and other student projects that might be able to assist pro bono.
Call the California state bar (and county bar association) for a referral for lawyers that specialize in parole hearings and/or provide pro bono assistance.
Search the internet for large law firms pro bono programs.
Also check for prisoner rights/advocacy groups - they will have information on lawyers who practice in this area.

good luck
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard