Skip to main content

GA Statutory rape Law answers

Norcross, GA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

What exactly is needed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that someone has committed stat. rape? Could someone be prosecuted or convicted based on testimony alone? Also, if someone is being charged with stat. rape in GA is plea bargaining allowed if there is a minimum sentence time? If so would a first time offender usually see jail time?

Attorney Answers 1


There is no first offender for statutory rape. Everything else is somewhat bargain-able. The elements of statutory rape are that someone is under the age of consent, 16.

You need to hire an attorney for more specific advice.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics