GA state procedures for adoption
Mableton, GA
Viewed 113 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
adoption:
what court do i contact for adoption
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Birney O'Brian Bull
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction of adoption, so if you're *sure* you want to represent yourself, that's the court you would contact. I discuss some of the pro's and con's of non-lawyers handling their own adoptions on my website (below).
Attorney fees aren't cheap, true (especially, ahem, in the Atlanta area!), but when you represent yourself, you don't have the malpractice insurance coverage that lawyers have. At the outset, you obviously don't want a sum of money *instead of* a competent, legal adoption; but if something goes wrong, you can at least get SOME recovery if you used a lawyer --- which will reduce the likelihood of a bad result in the first place. On the other hand, many lawyers who don't have much experience with adoption don't realize how complicated it can be, so they tend to give overly ambitious assurances about handling them. If they don't seem to have DETAILED knowledge about the process when you "interview" them, you might want to go to the next name on the list. I talk about some other aspects of this on my site. God bless!
Back to Search Results
Next question: employee's rights when employer is holding paychecks Previous question: employment labor law |