GA state divorce laws, do i need to file for divorce in the same state where i married

divorce location: Do I have to file for my divorce in the same state where I married? Thanks.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Hope Marler Cross

Hope Marler Cross

Contributor Level 2
Hello, to asnwer your question, you do not need to file in the state where you were married. You may file wherever you actually have residence. So if you live in GA and you meet that state's residency requirements, you may file for your divorce there. Your spouse may then consent to the jurisdiction of the GA courts by appearing in the action once you've filed it.
2 0
Sheila Louise Rambeck

Sheila Louise Rambeck

Contributor Level 4
In Georgia, you file for divorce in the county in which your spouse resides. If your spouse is agreeable, you can file for divorce in the county where you reside, if different from your spouses. But no, you don't file where you got married.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard