Expert Advice When You Need It Most

GA real estate/debt lending agreement law

I puchased a house with my girlfriend and we are no longer together we don't get alone not even to work out how to deal with the house i'm feel stuck is there anything I can do to sell the house need help please.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 17
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.

You don't say if either of you are living in the house now or who is paying the mortgage. Send her a letter telling her you want to sell the house or allow her to buy you out meaning she would have to get a new mortgage. Explain that late or non payment on the mortgage will damage credit scores for both of you. Offer an even split on any profit from the sale. She may be more willing to cooperate than you think.

This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 18
Unless she will agree voluntarily, your only option is to file something in court, asking the court to compel her cooperation. You might try asking her first, as nicely as you can manage, and let her know that while you don't want to have to do it, if she won't work with you, you will have no choice but to ask the court to get involved.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now