| 1. |
|
| 1. |
|
| 3. |
|
GA real estate and foreclosure law
Murrayville, GA
Viewed 199 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Foreclosure
Flag as objectionable
Foreclosure:
My husband was hurt in a motorcycle accident, not his fault, but we have been waiting for over 4 months for the insurance companies to settle. He is not able to work and we have only my income coming in to meet all financial requirements. I was intially told by my mortgage company that they would let us go three months without payment and add that amount to the end of the loan. Three weeks ago I found out that they denied this option (without letting me know) and I owed three months. Two weeks ago I received a letter of intent to foreclose and today we received a lawyers letter that they were advertising the house to be sold the first week in November unless we paid the entire loan off within 10 days. I filled out another request for help to the mortgages companies loss mitigation unit. Yesterday I received mail from them saying it they would look into my request and it could be another 30 days before I heard anything. They advised it wouldn't stop any foreclosure in the meantime. We are being hounded daily with calls from creditors, hospitals, doctors, car loans, etc. The insurance company didn't pay off my husbands totalled motorcylce. They paid $15,000 and we owe $1300 yet. They call us at least 10 times a day wanting payment. They can't understand he has NO money coming in. Is there any way we can save our home and stop these harrassing calls?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You asked:
" Is there any way we can save our home and stop these harrassing calls?" The answer is Yes! You should run not walk to a bankruptcy lawyers office and seek protection. It is not under the circumstances you describe any kind of a wrong in fact it is meant to help out when times turn on you. Further, when your husband returns to work he can start to pay off all of your creditors and pull you out of bankruptcy. Hey its got more honor than asking for a government bail out! Try to see a lawyer as soon as possible. If the lawyer is able to, he may call the bank and suggest that you may have an action against them and back them off too. Good luck. Shelly Crocker
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with John -- this is the exact reason we HAVE bankruptcy, to help people in bad situations. Without any income, it might be difficult to keep your home, so you should start think about how to get some money coming in. I hope you find a good bankruptcy lawyer in your area to help you.
|