GA employment labor, employer's credit card used for employee personal use

Credit Cards: What kind of charge could you face for using a company credit card issued in your name for personal purchases? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

A. McArthur Irvin

A. McArthur Irvin

Contributor Level 3
Mail fraud and embezzlement are the two most obvious charges. During the past year a former employee of Georgia Tech was indicted for mail fraud and embezzlement for using a state-issued credit cards to purchase $316,000 worth of personal goods as televisions, a yard tractor, and more than 3,000 items. Employers are beginning to pay attention to the purchases of employees; for example, one trusted administrator used a company credit card to purchase a fence at her home.

http://www.ajc.com/metro/content/metro/atlanta/stories/2008/03/04/pcard_0305.html
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard