GA Criminal Code HELP PLEASE!

Asked over 3 years ago - Duluth, GA

Flag

TITLE 16. CRIMES AND OFFENSES
CHAPTER 3. DEFENSES TO CRIMINAL PROSECUTIONS
ARTICLE 1. RESPONSIBILITY

O.C.G.A. § 16-3-5 (2009)

§ 16-3-5. Mistake of fact

A person shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have justified the act or omission.

HISTORY: Code 1933, § 26-705, enacted by Ga. L. 1968, p. 1249, § 1; Ga. L. 1969, p. 857, § 3.

But I keep reading in other areas that tihs is not a legal defense. Would this defense apply to statutory rape?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 22, 2009 19:22. Unfortunately, this is not a defense to statutory rape.

    You need to hire an attorney for advice on your particular facts. This is very serious.

  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered November 23, 2009 10:39. Statutory rape is known as a "strict liability" crime. Akin to .say, speeding on the highway, there is no requirement that you "intend" to commit the crime, the act itself is a violation of the law. Your mistaken belief that the person was the age of consent or that the person misrepresented their age is not an affirmative defense.

    You really should hire an attorney.

  3. Contributor Level 19

    Answered November 23, 2009 06:16. I agree with my colleague's assessments. This is not a defense to statutory rape in NJ either. If you are charged with offense, you need to consult immediately with an experienced criminal defense lawyer licensed in GA. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary