GA child custody laws and procedures

CUSTODY AND VISITATION: My ex-wife wants to give up custody of my 14 year old son. She does not want anything to do with him and resents him. However, she said that she would sign over custody to me. I don't have visitation rights my rights were to be supervised by a court appointed social work 5 years ago. What do I have to do to get custody. My son is not functioning in school and he is not communicating with my ex wife. She stated on taped converstions she does not want anything to do with him and she don't want to raise him. She lives in nyc and my son is in sc with his aunt which she did not tell the courts. I have another child with her who is 6 years old. How does this affect child support for my son too my ex also, could we modify support for the girl also? My son is in need of emergency help I don't want him to hurt himself. I know that mom could drag her foot and be vendictive. Can you advise me on what to do in this situation the child suppose to be in nyc now he is in sc and I live in Georgia. Please someone I need advise urgently I have to help my son. - Is this your question? Add additional information - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

General Practice Resources