FUZZY FLOATER inside DHA supplement pill
East Liverpool, OH
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
I am a new mother and am still taking prenatal vitamins. I recently bought Expecta Lipil DHA supplements to go with my prenatal vitamins, and in two of the clear liquid capsules, there is something floating loose inside. It looks like a piece of fuzz or mold with a darker center and soft furry edges. It falls when you tip the pill from side to side. Have you heard of anything like this? I saved the two pills I've noticed floaters in. Should I have them tested?
please email me at kristy_6977@hotmail.com THANK YOU! - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Take and keep photos of the two pills. Check with the pharmacy to see if any relief can be given based on the questions you have about these two pills. See what your pharmacist says about contacting the manufacturer?
Because you have been cautious enough not to injest these two pills you have no damages and a court case over the matter - at least for now - seems premature. Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |