Ask a Question
Furniture Company Has not provided me with my purchased and paid for items...
Suquamish (WA).
Viewed 67 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Fraud.
Flag this as objectionable
I bought a custom made couch, 2 rugs, cocktail table, and entertainment center from a Furniture Company in Auburn WA and they have not delivered nor do they intend to.
I had my attorney write a letter to which they replied that they would be refunding the money. That was two weeks ago. I know that they can not have the couch made because the fabric that I chose has since been discontinued. I now have a living room bare of furnishings and no money. I can not afford to file the suit with my attorney and wanted to file on my own. Can I file under consumer fraud and can I sue for triple damages. If so how and how long does it take to settle something like this? I need furniture.... - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Anthony John Colleluori
1 of 2 users found this helpful.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
You may want to report this to your State Attorney General's consumer fraud's bureau. You also should go to the local police or prosecutor. Maybe the possiblility of an arrest for scamming you and stealing from you. If they prosecute, you will be entitled to restitution.
Good Luck Linnea
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
I already reported it to the Attorney State Generals Office and that will take at least 4 weeks to even be looked at. I called the police. I'm surprised that you as an attorney don't know this, they can't do anything. It's a civil matter. Catch 22.
Next question: Looking for a great lawyer! (Wrongful termination, sexual harassment) Previous question: ABN-AMRO lender fruad |