Skip to main content

Ft.Bend county probation department question

Sugar Land, TX |
Filed under: Criminal defense

In Ft. Bend county does the probation department do the type of hair follicle testing that test for the by-product that alcohol produces?

Ft. Bend county Texas

Attorney Answers 1


The Fort bend Probation department does random drug testing. To my knowledge this is mostly done with urine tests but they can do hair follicle testing if they had a reason to. The best rule of thumb is if you are on probation do not use illegal drugs or alcohol. The consequences of a positive drug test are not worth it.

Notice: The information contained herein is intended as general legal information and does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not governed by confidentiality rules. This general legal information is not a substitute for seeking the direct advice of legal counsel.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics