FRUADTHE POLICE CAME TO MY HOUSE WITH A SEARCH WARRENT.THEY WERE LOOKING FOR CREDIT CARDS THAT WERE NOT IN MY NAME THEY DID NOT FIND ANY THING BUT THEY TOOK MY COMPUTER AND ALSO SEARCHED MY CAR NOTHING WAS FOUND THEY HAVE HAD MY COMPUTER FOR ALMOST A MONTH. THERE ARE ALOT OF PEOPLE THAT COME IN AND OUT OF MY HOSE ALL THE TIME THEY ALSO USE MY COMPUTER. HOWEVER THE PERSON THAT THEY THAT FILED USE TO BE ONE OF MY WORKERS. WHAT SHOULD I DO? Attorney answers (1)
You should talk to a Criminal Law attorney right away. When talking to the police, or when you are the target of a police investigation, it is a high risk and dangerous situation to be in without a criminal law attorney to advise you. Criminal Law is a special area of law too so make sure the attorney is familiar with that area of law. I'm not, so i won't. Call the Dayton Ohio Bar Association and ask for a referral to a local criminal law attorney or go to their web site and click for a referral: http://www.daybar.org/html/lrs/lrs.htm. Note: if this answer was helpful, check the box below.
Add comment
Find Fraud Lawyers |