From which state do I talk to an attorney?

Asked over 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

There is a possibility of a rental home being foreclosed upon in Washington but the owner lives in California. All papers were signed in California and has never lived in Washington. Do we need to talk to an attorney in Washington or California? Thanks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher Dobbs Schwindt

    Contributor Level 8

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to work with an attorney who is licensed in and/or knows the law in Washington, since that is the law which applies in this case and where any related action would be filed.

  2. John Gerth Merna

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. If the issue is the foreclosure on a property located in the state of Washington then the laws of Washington govern and you should speak with an attorney in that state.

    This answer in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. The answer is not a complete answer and requires... more
  3. Adam Morrow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Washington

  4. Steven Anderson Leahy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I don't understand your question. What is your connection to the property under foreclosure. Generally, foreclosure actions are brought in the county where the property is located. So, even if the owner lives in California and signed all the paperwork in California, the foreclosure action will be brought where the property is located, Washington.

    Hope this helps.
    Respectfully,
    Steven A. Leahy
    www.chicagotaxteam.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,778 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,778 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering