From Spain I overstayed o a visa B1-B2 for less than a year (9-10 months) how long do I have of of barred from re-entering USA?

Asked over 1 year ago - 78061

how long of a bar after one year overstay on a B1-B2? how can I find out the exact overstayed?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . three years plus as long as the US consulate officials will then find in themselves to issue you a nonimmigrant visa. From now on, you will need a visa. You have just voted yourself out of the VWP.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Amigo, if you overstayed more than 6 months, but less than 1 year as you have reported here, you will then be barred from returning for 3 years (from the date you left. If your overstay would have been for one year or more, you would then be barred from readmission to the US for 10 years.

    Look at the US entry stamp date on your passport for the date you last entered the US. Even though the US does not stamp your passport with a departure stamp, you might easily find out when you left the US if you look at your airplane ticket (either on your email or from a travel agency's records.)

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An overstay of at least 180 days results in a bar of three years. An overstay of one year or more result in a 10 year bar.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Sunita Kapoor

    Contributor Level 4

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please check your passport, the date you entered and the date you left.. if you left US already. If you overstayed over a year you are barred for 10 years.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

B1 business visa

B-1 visas are available for foreign workers who need to visit the US temporarily for business purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,306 answers this week

3,210 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,306 answers this week

3,210 attorneys answering