From federal prison do you have to go to a halfway house for 6 months?

Asked 10 months ago - Sacramento, CA

Flag

If so does your supervised release time begin from the time you go to a halfway house? Or does supervised release begin after the halfway house?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 03, 2012 20:34. Supervised release begins after the halfway house. I believe you can refuse the halfway house, but then you will have to do the 6 months in prison instead.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 05, 2012 15:12. I believe supervised release begins once you are released from the halfway house. The best way to determine how that will work is to contact the officer that will be in charge of your release.

    Response to answers is for general information purposes only and does NOT establish an attorney client... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 07, 2012 14:16. The halfway house is designed to be a "re-entry" program which helps the person get assimilated into the free world again. They assist the person with finding a job, housing, and more, which ultimately takes the pressure off of the person, and in theory, will encourage them to stay out of custody. You can refuse it, but refusal does result in more jail time. It's better to look at the positives of the halfway house than to waste more time in prison. My thoughts anyway.

    The above stated is advice only, and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  4. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered August 07, 2012 16:44. Supervised release begins after you are processed out of the halfway house. You are allowed to refuse the halfway house, but it will not get you out any sooner; you would just do an additional six months in custody.



    SLG Criminal Law Group
    515 South Flower Street
    36th Floor
    Los Angeles, CA 90071
    213-236-3660

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary