From a legal standpoint, do I actually have a job?

I work at a store. I never filled out an application, nor have I ever filled out any paperwork. I am not even sure if my boss knows my last name. I am paid in cash. I want to enter a contest sponsored by the mall in which my store is in, but the contest is not open to store workers. Technically, since I am an undocumented worker, could I enter this contest?
Additional information
*correction* the contest is not open to MALL workers.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
By making your payments "under the table" and not paying tax on your wages, your boss is committing tax fraud, and he's cheating you out of his share of your social security payments as well. And if you don't report this income and pay tax on it, you'll be committing tax fraud as well.

Your concern about the legality of your entry in a mall contest is misplaced. Ask your boss to put you on his payroll so your employment will be properly documented. That means you won't be able to enter the contest, but the mall should disqualify you anyway because they shouldn't let you use your illegal status to qualify for the contest.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard