Friend of mine fell down my front steps she hurt back but it was wet and she had flip flops on now trying to make landlord pay

Asked over 2 years ago - Murfreesboro, TN

Her boyfriend even told me she is fine but she is trying to get temporary disability

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your landlord would be responsible for your friend's injury only if the property was in an unreasonably dangerous condition, the landlord had notice of the dangerous condition, and the landlord failed to act reasonably to fix the problem. The person who fell would also have to prove that her injuries were caused by the fall. Based on your submission, it is not clear whether the steps were defective or dangerous, or whether your friend simply slipped due to her own carelessness.

    For a more detailed explanation of Tennessee premises liability law follow the link below.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I think with that fact pattern, it would be pretty tough for her to win.

    Please note that my answering this question, does not in any way mean I represent you for this, or any other case.... more

Related Topics

Slip and fall injuries

Slip and fall accidents are a type of personal injury where a property owner is accused of responsibility for another’s injury on that property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,494 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,494 answers this week

3,624 attorneys answering