Friend has a child with disability & has an std given by spouse can she file for divorce?what are the chances of good outcome ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Houston, TX

The 15 yr old son has been placed in home-group b/c he was being taken cared at his home by her only the spouse worked she believes there is no way of reconciliation especially since she found out she infected with herpes. He doesn't want to get tested and will not pay for doctors appointments or medication for treatment. she has no money to move and pay attorney. what should she do? marriage is legal has his last name.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Karen L. Marvel

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend can file for divorce in Houston but needs to contact Legal Aid or the Harris County Bar Association to find a pro bono lawyer. We know it may be difficult to pay legal fees but the only way a lawyer feeds his or her family is by charging for their time. The outcome will depend on the property owned by the parties and lots of other circumstances that can't be analyzed based on the information provided. There may be a legal clinic at one of the Houston law schools that can help as well. Good luck.

    Please be advised the posting of this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Karen L. Marvel and... more
  2. Daniel Seth Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I concur with counsel, contact the County Bar Association.

    Attorney Williams practices FAMILY LAW throughout the State of California and may be reached at (831) 233-3558 and... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,649 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,649 answers this week

3,198 attorneys answering