| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Friend got a ticket for “illegally parting in a handicapped spot” but she has a permit.
West Chicago, IL
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Speeding / Traffic Ticket
Flag as objectionable
My friend’s husband, lost his legs, and vision to diabetes. Because of this, he obtained a Handicap parking permit.
On 09/16/09, they parked the car at their apartment complex. The wind, or Him getting out of the car, knocked the permit out of its normal display location. Next morning, she found a ticket on their windshield for illegally parking on a handicapped space. She went to court on 10/20/09. Because she has limited English knowledge, she explained the situation to the translator, who allegedly passed it to the Judge. In the end, the Judge told her that she had to pay the $250.00 fine anyway. They are very nice, law abiding citizens, but with very limited economic resources; plus they did nothing wrong. Who can they/we contact to get help? How can they get this ticket droppe Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The matter has already been to court. The judge was within discretion to enforce the law. Why? Because your friend's husband admitted the placard was not posted on the date and time of the citation.
With that admission, no appeal success is likely. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Catherine Ann Drees
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 15 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
My first question would be why didn't she bring her own interpreter? We do this all the time. Also, counsel above is correct, legally, he was in violation...and he might want to get an extra placard if the situation is likely to be repeated. Most folks from another country are extremely good at rule following. This was a mistake, but they must understand that the reason we can offer those spaces is because of the vigorous enforcement of these laws. I know if they need time to pay, the clerks can give a time pay receipt which can be paid out over time.
We are all accused of things we have not done. It is the way of the world. Next time call for your free consultation with any criminal defense attorney in your locale. I fear this was not done because you thought you would win outright...you know what they say about having one be their own attorney? They have a fool for a client. i hope this does not sour your friends on our state. I just got a call from a state law enforcement officer whose son got a ticket for not changing his address..$101.00 ticket. It happens to everyone and has nothing to do with your status. God Bless
Back to Search Results
Next question: Does this count for a fraud or non disclosure lawsuit??? Previous question: will i be released or violated |